Ibrahim Cardiac
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Prof. Dr. M. A. Rashid
Professor of Cardiology & Senior Consultant
Cardiology
 
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION
■ MBBS from Rajshahi Medical College under the University of Rajsjhahi, Bangladesh in 1975.
■ DTM(Diploma in Tropical Medicine) from American Academy of Tropical Medicine, Detroit, Michigan, USA in 1987.
■ DCARD (Diploma) from University of Vienna, Austria in 1988.
■ MPH (Masters of Public Health) in Hospital Management - from NIPSOM under Dhaka University in 2007.
■ WHO Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology in Delhi and Bangkok in 1993.
■ FACC (Fellow of American College of Cardiology) USA in 2007.
■ FRCP (Fellow of Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons ofGlasgow) UK in 2008.
■ Non-Invasive Cardiology training from the Institute of Cardiovascular Disease from Madras Medical Mission, India in 1999.
EMPLOYMENT RECORDS
■ Professor of Cardiology & Senior Consultant and Chief Executive Officer at Ibrahim Cardiac Hospital & Research Institute since April 03, 2007.
■ Associate Professor of Cardiology in BIRDEM Hospital and Ibrahim Medical College, Dhaka from November 22, 2001 to March 02, 2007.
■ Assistant Professor of Cardiology in BIRDEM Hospital from July 26, 1994 to November 21, 2001.
■ Registrar in Cardiology in BIRDEM Hospital from April 14, 1989 to July 25, 1994.
■ WHO Fellowship in Cardiology from july 19, 1993 to October 08, 1993 in All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India and Siriraj Hospital under Mahidol University in Bangkok, Thailand.
■ Resident in Cardiology in National Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, Dhaka from August 1, 1988 to March 31, 1989.
■ Medical Officer under Ministry of Health, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Thadiq Hospital from January 1980 to April 1986.
■ Assistant Registrar in Cardiovascular Surgical unit in IPGMR (PG) Hospital from January 22, 1978 to October 11, 1979.
■ Medical Officer in Burujbagan Thana Complex in Jessore district, Bangladesh from October 21, 1976 to January 17, 1978.
SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT
■ Personal Physician to Honorable Chief Adviser of non party care taker Govt. of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh from August 18, 2001 to October 10, 2001. ■ Personal Physician to Honorable Prime Minister, Govt. of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh from October 10, 2001 to October 31, 2001.
OTHERS
■ He attended many seminars / conferences at home and abroad.
■ 9 Publications in reputed national peer reviewed Journals.